Jojoba Oil for Hair and Skin Care

Jojoba Oil for Hair and Skin Care

Jojoba oil is extracted from the crushed bean of jojoba seeds. This article highlights the importance of jojoba oil for hair and skin care.
BeautiSecrets Staff
Jojoba is a woody evergreen shrub, native to the Sonoran Desert of northwestern Mexico, and neighboring regions in Arizona and southern California. It has been used by Native Americans for over hundreds of years for cooking, as a dietary supplement, and for treating sores, cuts, bruises, etc. It is widely used in many cosmetic products, and is believed to be a natural hair and skin enhancer.

Jojoba oil is a vegetable oil, and is extracted from the wrinkled, brown, soft-skinned seed of the jojoba plant. It is clear, odorless, and less oily than other edible oils. The oil extracted from an individual seed is approximately 50% of its weight. It is a polyunsaturated wax, and liquidizes at room temperatures. It is composed of fatty acids and esters, a chemical compound. It has a similar chemical structure as the sebum oil that the human skin produces naturally.

Benefits

For Hair

This oil can be applied liberally on hair, and it helps to maintain beautiful, healthy hair and prevents hair loss. Directly massaging the oil onto the scalp helps to moisturize and condition the scalp. As it is non-greasy, colorless, and odorless, its application directly on the hair is quite unnoticeable. It has antibacterial properties, and is extensively used for treating and healing sores, cuts, and bruises on the scalp. The oil accumulates around hair roots, conditioning and promoting a healthy scalp and hair growth. It penetrates the hair shaft to loosen and dissolve sebum build-up, and remove particulates deposited on the hair. It accelerates new hair cell growth, and prevents it from being brittle and dull. Regular use prevents dandruff accumulation, tangling, dryness, and split ends. It is widely used as a primary component in many hair care products to add shine and luster, and help it fight the daily wear and tear.

For Skin

This product is also used as a base oil for many skin care products, as it serves as a natural lubricant for dry skin and is non-greasy. Its non-greasy property ensures that it effectively penetrates the skin, moisturizing and softening it. It has a high spread, absorbent, and lubricity quotient, which leaves a rich, velvety, non-oily feel on the skin, while replenishing moisture (water) and increasing the suppleness of the skin at the same time. It is used as a facial cleanser and an eye makeup remover. As a facial cleanser, it cleans clogged pores and restores the skin's natural pH balance. Not only does it gently help to clean the eye, it conditions the eyelashes by stimulating the lash follicles. The oil is hypoallergenic in nature, and as it is very similar to the human sebum, all kinds of skin accept it well. It completely moisturizes dry skin, while balancing excess sebum in oily skin. It helps to reduce wrinkles and lighten skin marks, scars, and stretch marks.

How to use

A direct application of the oil on the scalp, or two tablespoons in 100 ml shampoo bottle will help restore the pH balance of the hair and add luster to it. It can be soaked in facial cotton pads for cleaning the face and neck. Two drops added to a 50ml moisturizing lotion increase the moisturizing quality of the lotion . A few drops added in bath water helps relieve the body of stress.

Natural jojoba oil is very effective for hair and skin care. It is expensive, so be very careful and wary of the products that come at some cheap prices. Whether buying products with this oil as their base, or the oil itself, make sure you purchase a reputed and trustworthy brand.