Benefits and Uses of Apricot Kernel Oil You Weren't Aware Of

Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins, is an excellent moisturizer, and nourishes both skin and hair. Regular application of the oil can make your hair and skin glow. Apricot oil mixed with lavender and tea-tree oil works effectively on acne-prone skin.
BeautiSecrets Staff
Last Updated: Jan 27, 2018
Prunus Armeniaca is the scientific name for the small yellowish-orange fruit, which is widely known as apricot. It has a pit inside, which contains a kernel. Apricot kernel oil is extracted by pressing this kernel. It is pure and natural, and has many skin and hair nourishing properties. Here are some of its benefits, for skin as well as hair.
Benefits
Nourishes the Skin
apricot kernel oil
Apricot kernel oil contains essential fatty acids, linoleic acid, and oleic acid. All these ingredients make the oil an excellent skin moisturizer. Regular application of this oil can make the skin smooth and supple. Dry skin, mature skin, and skin which is irritated because of excessive sun exposure, can be treated by applying this oil directly, or using products such as lotions, balms, and creams that have it as an ingredient.
Soothes Irritated Skin
Apricot kernel oil is a natural oil and hence, is very mild. Because of the presence of linoleic acid and oleic acid, it has anti-inflammation properties. Thus, it is extremely beneficial for an acne-prone and sensitive skin, as it can be soothed by its regular application.
Has Carrier Oil Properties
apricot kernel oil in a vessel
It is also an excellent massage oil. It has all the properties of carrier oils, i.e., it helps in spreading the oils or mixtures it is put in, evenly on the skin. It is easy for the skin to absorb. Because of these properties, it is used in aromatherapy mixtures. It is also mixed with other oils before massages so that the skin can absorb the massage oils in a better way.
Makes the Hair Healthy
It helps in making the hair soft and shiny. It moisturizes and nourishes the hair roots, as well as the hair. Regular application of organic apricot oil is known to promote hair growth.
Usage
For the Hair
First of all, you will have to heat the oil. Make sure that it is not too hot, otherwise it can burn your scalp. Next, take a small quantity in your palm, and using your fingertips, massage the hot oil, gently into your hair and scalp. Continue massaging for about ten minutes. Leave the oil on the hair overnight, and wash with shampoo in the morning.
A simpler method is to add a few drops of the oil in your conditioner, and then apply it on your head, post-shampooing. If you have dry, frizzy hair, this will make your hair shiny and easy to manage.
For the Skin
To moisturize your skin, you can take a small amount of the oil in your palm, and apply it to your face gently. If you want to use it as a massage oil, you can add other ingredients such as almond oil and olive oil to it, and then massage your face with it. Apricot kernel oil will help in proper absorption of the oils in the skin and thus, make it healthy. You can also add a few drops of the oil to your bath, it will sooth the skin on your entire body, and also relax you.
As you can see, apricot kernel oil has great utility, and keeps our skin and hair in good shape. Simply rubbing the oil on your body as well as hair, is enough to get a healthy glow.