Know How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil and Reap its Beauty Benefits

Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip seed oil is an amber-colored oil extracted from the seeds of the rose bush plant. This oil is highly beneficial as it contains amazing skin rejuvenating properties that can help slow the process of aging and attenuate scars, stretch marks, and wrinkles.
Scientifically known as Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa, rose bush is a plant found growing wild in the Southern Andes, in Chile. The bush is adorned by deep red-colored berries or hips, which house seeds. When the seeds of the rose bush, containing 9% oil, are delicately and carefully cold pressed, a rich, glorious amber-colored oil with an orange hue is obtained. Though this oil has recently been identified for its attributes and validated by scientists way back in 1983, this oil has been used by the natives in Chile for centuries. The natives recognized the different benefits and used it for healing various skin conditions. Today, rosehip seed oil is exported across the globe and is used by the medical as well as cosmetic industry.

This dry to very dry oil stands apart from the other carrier oils due to its effectiveness on dry, wrinkled, and aging skin. It is called dry oil due to its ability to get absorbed easily into the skin, without leaving behind any greasy residue. The oil when applied to the skin penetrates quickly into the underlying layers of the skin and works wonders on it. Extremely rich in essential fatty acids, this oil has been working wonders on dry, shriveled, and dehydrated skin. It also seems to work its magic on skin inflicted by scars, wrinkles, and acne.
For Aging
rosehip seed oil
This oil contains vitamin A which helps delay the process of skin aging, promote cell regeneration and promotes rise in collagen and elastin levels. The end result is smoother, firmer, more elastic and younger looking skin. It also furnishes the body with high amounts of fatty acids and vitamin E, which further enhances healthy skin. It also contains linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients that also result in glowing, younger and healthier looking skin.
For Acne Scars
This oil is useful in attenuating old acne scars and pigment spots. On the other hand, this oil is not recommended for those with acne prone or oily skin types. Besides acne scars, this oil is believed to have positive effects on all kinds of scars, for example those caused by injury, surgery, burns, etc. Its anti-inflammatory attributes help heal burnt skin and dermatitis caused by radiotherapy.
How to Use Rosehip Seed Oil
It can be used in any skin care recipe or even used straight from the bottle and applied to the skin. It can also be added into creams, lotions, oils used in massages or facial oil. Rosehip oil is very mild and acts gently on the skin, so it can be used directly in its undiluted form on the skin (even sensitive skin). Just massage the oil onto the affected area with your fingertips and allow to absorb completely. If you are applying it during the day, use a sunscreen after applying the oil. Application of this oil twice a day for over 2 - 3 months helps attenuate scar tissues, stretch marks, wrinkles and age spots. However, its application and use should be limited to external use only. Moreover, rosehip seed oil for acne and extremely oily skin is not recommended.
Rosehip seed oil has a shelf life of 12 - 18 months, however, due to the delicacy with which this oil is extracted via the method of cold pressed method, it needs to be stored in the refrigerator. Moreover, this oil needs more care as it is more vulnerable to fluctuate with temperature, oxygen and light as compared to other essential oils.
Pay heed to the precautions mentioned and enjoy the benefits of this inexpensive and effective skin rejuvenating oil.