Emu Oil Benefits for the Skin

Emu Oil Benefits for the Skin

Emu oil helps alleviate various skin conditions like dry skin, acne, wrinkles, eczema, sunburns, etc. It is available in the market in the form of oil, lotions, creams, lip balm, shampoo, soaps, and body wash.
BeautiSecrets Staff
Emu oil is a natural anti-inflammatory, pain relieving, moisturizing oil with a pH balance close to that of the human skin. This oil is obtained from the fat of Emu birds and is well-known for its ability to penetrate all five epidermal layers of the skin, thereby providing nutrients like essential fatty acids Omega-3 & Omega-6 to the skin.

Moreover, since the composition of this oil is similar to that of the skin, it gets quickly absorbed into the skin layers. The fact that it seeps into all the lower layers of the skin, unlike other moisturizers, it is considered to be a superior skin care product.

Uses and Benefits of Emu Oil

Pure emu oil is believed to be nature's salve for ailing skin, and is a remedy that has been practiced for over a millennium. Today, emu fat is refined to remove steroids, odor, and bacteria and provided in the market in various skin care products.

Emu Oil for Dry Skin
Emu oil is an excellent natural salve for dry skin, as it moisturizes the skin immediately. Compared to other dry skin over-the counter products, this oil is a more efficient remedy. It is said that no skin is too dry for this oil to soothe! It can even be used on infants with diaper rash. Lip balms with emu oil should be used for cracked lips.

Treating Acne
Emu oil has proven to be an effective natural acne treatment. It does not clog the pores on application, thereby allowing the skin to breathe. Moreover, its anti-bacterial properties fight bacteria that conduces to pimples and acne. What's also wonderful about emu oil is that it is suitable for all skin types, even for people with sensitive skin. The scars caused by acne can be repaired by application of this oil as well.

Treating Eczema
Eczema is caused by irritated and inflamed skin, typically caused by allergies. The skin becomes itchy, dry, and scaly. The fact that emu oil penetrates into the deeper layers of the skin and nourishes it, makes it an eczema relief oil. In its pure and refined state, it is steroid-free and provides relief without additional chemicals. For acne on the back and other parts of the body, one can use emu oil soap on a daily basis. However, this soap should never be used on the face. Emu oil moisturizer can be used on the face after cleansing and toning. By rubbing a small amount of pure emu oil directly on the pimple, one can fight bacteria and reduce swelling.

Anti Aging Benefits of Emu Oil
Emu oil has strong transdermal properties and improves skin texture; making it softer and supple. This oil is believed to plump up the skin and helps blot out wrinkles and age spots with regular application. Aging causes the skin to lose its elasticity, which then gets thinner and wrinkled. The sebaceous glands in the skin become less active, thereby resulting in drier skin. The oil absorbed by the skin locks in moisture and replaces the skin's lost elasticity. The large amounts of omega vitamins in emu oil reduces age spots. It soothes and heals the skin, and also reduces the onset of wrinkles. Emu moisturizers and eye creams are available to reduce wrinkles.

Sunburn and Emu Oil
Sunburns cause pain, stiffness, and peeling of the skin. The natural penetrating nature of emu oil can help soothe sunburns. Emu oil sunburn relief is quick and comfortable. It gets absorbed quickly into the skin as compared to other lotions and oils, thereby bypassing the hideous peeling phase of sunburn healing. The natural moisturizing properties of this oil has made it an effective treatment in burn relief of first and second degree burns and radiation burns. It not only reduces the pain of the burn but also reduces scarring and blistering. It also enhances the healing process.

Emu oil serves as a splendid moisturizer, as it returns the skin to its natural barrier function. Moreover, it is a non-toxic and natural substance. Besides all the benefits for the skin, this oil is also good for the hair. It reduces hair loss and also helps treat various scalp problems.

Disclaimer: This BeautiSecrets article is for informative purposes only, and should not be used as a replacement for the advice of an expert on the subject.