Sweet Almond Oil Benefits

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits

Sweet almond oil is used in aromatherapy as a base oil due to its pleasant fragrance and soothing effect. It can be applied to soften and moisturize dry skin. This write-up provides information on its health benefits.
Sweet almond oil is extracted from the seeds of almond tree by cold pressing the kernels. The botanical name of this oil is Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis. Aromatherapists often use this oil as the base or carrier oil. It is pale yellow in color and has a sweet and nutty aroma. It contains several essential vitamins such as vitamin A, B1, B2, B6, and E. It not only helps rejuvenate skin, but can also help promote hair growth. It can be used by all, except those who have a nut allergy.
Health Benefits for Skin
You can safely apply it on skin. It will surely make your skin soft and supple. You could massage it on your face every night. This oil is a natural moisturizer which suits almost all skin types. It is not very greasy.
◘ If your skin is itchy or inflamed, you could apply this oil to ease your discomfort. You could apply it for getting rid of dark circles.
◘ Before you go to bed, wash your face and apply this oil under your eyes. Not only will this gentle massage improve the blood circulation, it will also rehydrate the skin and reduce the fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes to some extent.
◘ Almond oil is also one of the very effective massage oils. Because of its qualities, it is also used as a carrier oil in aromatherapy. It is also used in several soaps, creams, lip balms, and moisturizers.
For Hair
◘ This oil will also provide nourishment to your hair. It contains vitamin B6, which is known for improving the hair growth. It also contains minerals such as magnesium, iron, and unsaturated triglycerides that provide nourishment to the hair.
◘ Massaging the scalp with this oil will prevent itchiness and dryness of the scalp.
◘ People with dull, lifeless hair should gently massage the scalp using this oil and leave it on for 15 minutes before shampooing. This will certainly restore the hair's natural shine.
Besides providing a radiant glow to the skin and nourishment to the hair, it also eases discomfort in case of muscle pain. Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, it also helps alleviate the symptoms of skin disorders such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema to some extent. You could also apply it on skin affected by sunburn. Once processed, this oil can also be used for cooking purposes.