8 Amazing Benefits of Kokum Butter That Has Everyone Talking

Benefits of kokum butter
Kokum butter is extracted from the fruit of the kokum tree, which is found mainly in the Western Ghats of South India. What makes this fruit highly useful in the healthcare and cosmetic industry is its invaluable medicinal and healing properties. Buzzle will tell you about 8 amazing benefits of kokum butter and why you should have it in your house all the time!
The Miraculous Kokum!
Kokum butter consists of many essential substances that prove wondrous for our hair and skin! It has 'garcinol', an ingredient that has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. It is also rich in vitamin E, essential fatty acids, and vitamin B complexes, making it a perfect remedy for all skin and hair troubles.
Kokum butter is extracted from the seeds of the kokum fruit. Apart from the aforementioned properties, another thing that makes it unique is the fact that it is one of the hardest vegetable butters at room temperature; however, it melts on contact with skin. A refined version of this butter is almost white in color and has a very mild, almost undetectable smell. Its texture, along with a power-packed combination of healthy fats and nutrients makes it ideal for cosmetic, culinary, and toiletry usage.

What makes it an ideal choice as an active ingredient in various creams, shampoos, lotions, and other toiletry and cosmetic items, is the fact that its texture is quite thick and dense. The absence of an overpowering smell makes it apt to easily mix with other elements, and enhance the overall effectiveness of the product. The following section gives you 8 reasons why you would not want to part with kokum butter once you start using it.
Kokum fruit
8 Awesome Kokum Butter Benefits
Experts at the Institute of Science and the Bhabha Atomic Research Center in Mumbai, India, suggest that the antioxidant activities of this fruit are stronger than many other spices, fruits, and vegetables. This only substantiates the potential of this ingredient when it comes to healing and nourishment of our body, both internally and externally. In fact, kokum is not only used for its butter, but the fruit itself is used to prepare various drinks and dishes, especially in areas where it is found. Kokum is native to the Western Ghats of India, which is why, Ayurveda practitioners have been using this fruit for healing various ailments such as arthritis pain, ear infections, sores, stomach ulcers, and the like.

We can go on and on about the countless benefits of this fruit, however, sticking to the main subject here―kokum butter―the following are the 8 amazing benefits of using this ingredient through your everyday hair care and skincare products.
Heals Damaged and Chapped Skin
Heals damaged
The antioxidant and emollient properties of kokum butter makes it ideal to be used as an active ingredient in lip balms and skin moisturizers. If you have chapped lips, cracked feet, dry hands, or dry and scaly skin, using this extract would prove to be highly beneficial. Not only does it repair the damage done to the skin, it also leaves the skin soft and supple, making it feel great and younger all over again! Application of kokum butter in rashes, wounds, and burns is also helpful.
Serves as an Anti-aging Formula
Skin aging
You did get the cue in the last point, didn't you? Yes, kokum butter has amazing anti-aging properties which improves skin elasticity and prevents the formation of free radicals. As mentioned earlier, the presence of the very essential vitamin E in this substance contributes to making the skin more flexible and elastic. It also consists of elements that help in the regeneration of skin cells. The bottom line is that you can say hello to a young, healthy, and wrinkle-free skin!
Helps in Combating Acne
Beauty portrait
What all would we not give to get rid of this ever-haunting skin problem? Well, now you just have to take in the help of the non-comedogenic kokum butter! Yes, being non-comedogenic means that a substance is not likely to clog the pores of your skin. Most of the skin problems that we encounter are a result of clogged pores, which occur either because we don't use many cleaning agents, or if we end up using too many of them. Most of the products are comodegenic in nature, meaning they tend to clog the skin pores leading to problems. Hence, kokum butter is a great solution!
Aids in Cell Oxygenation
All the "skincare" products claim to be skin friendly, but are they truly what they claim? Speaking of kokum butter, the essential fatty acids (EFAs) that it contains, including omega 3, 6, and 9, aids cell oxygenation. This means that the skin readily accepts or absorbs the nutrients present in kokum butter, thereby accentuating the effectiveness of the healing and restoring agents present in this ingredient.
Promotes Hair Growth
Long hair
Not only is kokum butter great for skin, but also excellent for hair care! And the master benefit that it has in this area is hair growth. Hair fall, hair loss, and premature baldness are some problems that have been haunting most of the population. Because kokum butter aids cell oxygenation and makes it easier for the nutrients to be absorbed in the skin, it is highly efficacious in rejuvenating the scalp and promoting healthy hair growth.
Increases Hair Strength and Elasticity
Fashion model
Perhaps one thing that can hamper our hairstyle is hair breakage, which makes the haircut look uneven when it was supposed to appear uniform. Even when it comes to plaiting the hair, the lower portion of the plait looks as thin as a rat's tail. This can be prevented by application of kokum butter, which is highly beneficial in strengthening the hair strands and increasing the elasticity of hair, thereby preventing breakage and damage.
Advertisement
Enables Easy Hair Management
Well, unfortunately, most of us are not as lucky as the chosen few to have absolutely flawless hair. While you wish your hair was thicker, bouncier, stronger, and shinier, you feel helpless when it comes to finding the right product. Perhaps Kokum butter can come to your rescue. Applying this ingredient to your hair can help manage the frizzy, curly, and unmanageable hair. You can also use it as a conditioner to keep your hair soft, smooth, and shiny all throughout! It is also helpful in preventing clogs in hair follicles (as it does for skin), and prevent relevant problems.
Serves as a Cocoa Butter Substitute
Not only can you avail its benefits when it comes to hair and skin, but also use it as a substitute in your food. Although, it does not have a strong aroma like cocoa, kokum butter is just perfect when it comes to substituting cocoa butter, mainly because it is highly resistant to oxidation, which means, it remains solid at room temperature. It can easily blend with other components due to its almost-nil aroma and smooth and dense texture.

The benefits of this heavenly extract of the kokum fruit are not confined to the aforementioned points only. The mild and soothing properties of kokum butter makes it an excellent choice for those with extremely sensitive skin. Kokum butter is widely used in making soaps, lipsticks, ointments, lotions, conditioners, and shampoos. However, we suggest you use its purest form to obtain the natural healing and nourishing benefits of this wondrous product.
Advertisement