Located between Jordan and Israel, the Dead Sea is a salt lake, and is one of the saltiest water bodies in the world. This is the reason why it is commonly referred to as the 'salt sea'. The salt extracted from the Dead Sea is known as Dead Sea salt, which is widely used for its cosmetic and medicinal benefits. The Egyptian Queen Cleopatra was believed to own her legendary beauty to a great extent to the salt of the Dead Sea.
Dead Sea Salt
It differs greatly from the salt extracted from other seas and oceans due to its mineral composition. Unlike other sea salt, it contains only 10 to 18% sodium chloride, but a significantly higher concentration of other beneficial minerals, like magnesium, silicon, potassium, calcium, and bromine.
This salt is an important ingredient in many cosmetic products, including salt scrubs, bath salts, soaps, body wraps, etc. Some of these products contain only Dead Sea salt, while others combine this salt with essential oils to make it more beneficial for the skin. Unlike other sea salt, it is not edible due to its bitter taste, which can be attributed to its low sodium, but high mineral content.
Dead Sea Salt Products
This salt can be used as a scrub to exfoliate the skin. Exfoliation is a very important part of skin care, as it helps remove the dead skin cells, and thus reveal a more younger looking skin. At the same time, it cleanses the skin pores and improves blood circulation. By removing the dead and dull skin cells, scrubbing can ensure regeneration of new skin cells. These are the usual benefits of scrubbing your skin. But the main benefits of using dead sea salt for scrubbing lies in its rich mineral content.
This salt improves skin hydration by nourishing the skin with the essential minerals, like potassium, bromine, magnesium, calcium, and sodium. The lack of these essential minerals can manifest in some common skin problems, like dryness and the development of wrinkles and fine lines. The Dead Sea salt scrub can help alleviate these conditions. To use this salt as a scrub, you can combine the salt grains with essential oils. However, this salt can also be combined with olive or any other type of massage oil.
Dead Sea Salt Benefits
The sat of the Dead Sea is not only known for its beautifying properties, but for several therapeutic benefits as well. The salt extracted from the Dead Sea is known to possess detoxifying properties, for which it can provide relief in conditions like rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis.
Even people with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis can benefit from this salt. The mineral magnesium found in this salt helps keep the skin well-hydrated, and thereby reduce dryness and inflammation caused by these skin conditions. Magnesium and bromine found in it can also provide significant relief in allergic reactions.
So, this salt can be used not only for getting beautiful and radiant skin, but for alleviating a number of health conditions as well. Along with scrubs, you can find many other skin care products, such as soaps, creams, facial masks, sea mud, cleansers, and toners, that contain this salt. However, while using it for scrubbing, be sure to use only the small granules and not the large crystals. The small salt grains will gently exfoliate your skin without damaging the skin cells.