Simmondsia Chinensis is a Latin name for the jojoba plant. It is a woody shrub and is mostly grown in a few regions of northwestern Mexico and Southwestern regions of the United States. Jojoba oil is actually extracted from the jojoba seeds in the form of liquid wax. This oil is used both in cosmetics as well as in pesticides. It is rich in contents that are good for the beauty and health. If we trace the history of jojoba oil, it was used as an ointment for wounds and for healing skin. These jojoba oil benefits are even present today and this is the reason for its use in cosmetics and beauty treatments.
Benefits of Jojoba Oil
It helps to maintain healthy hair and prevents hair loss. If the benefits for hair growth are not mentioned, then the list of its benefits would be incomplete. Jojoba oil is used for moisturizing and nourishing the scalp by direct massage. The unique antibacterial property of jojoba oil is used for curing the wounds and sores in the scalp.
Jojoba oil has natural sebum oil that is identical to the sebum oil produced by the human skin. It is a polyunsaturated liquid wax that controls the oil production in the skin and thus, helps in curing acne. To get the best result of jojoba oil for acne, a drop of it should be used as a moisturizer on the affected area.
Jojoba is considered a safe and a harmless pesticide according to the United States Environment Protection Agency. Jojoba has been found to be very effective and capable of controlling white flies and mildew on ornamental plants and grapes. If jojoba oil is used under proper instruction, then it poses no harm to the environment as well as to other living beings.
Athlete's Foot Cure
Jojoba oil uses have been seen in curing athlete's foot by killing the fungi responsible for it. Jojoba oil will be more effective if the foot is covered with socks properly after applying one tablespoon of oil on each foot. Jojoba is rich in iodine which helps in fighting the fungi that causes athlete's foot.
Benefits of Organic Jojoba Oil
Apart from these benefits, a massage with the organic jojoba oil is incredible. It is used for moisturizing the scalp. Its antibacterial property prevents dandruff and other infections on the scalp. It also keeps the hair follicles in good condition and thus, prevents hair loss by moisturizing and nourishing them. The healing properties of jojoba oil helps in curing diseases like acne, eczema and psoriasis. Shiny and healthy hair can be maintained as well as obtained by regular use of organic jojoba oil. Other than these benefits and uses of jojoba oil there are many more uses.
They are enlisted below.
- Body oil
- Hair conditioner
- Removing eye makeup
- Facial makeup cleanser
- Lip balm
- Massage oil