Sandalwood Powder

Sandalwood Powder

Sandalwood powder has been used to treat various ailments since ancient times. In this BeautiSecrets article, we give you more information about this powder, along with its different uses.
BeautiSecrets Staff
Obtained from the wood of the sandalwood tree, sandalwood powder is considered very important in Asia, especially in countries like India. The tree that it is obtained from is native to India, and due to a unique fragrance the powder emits, it finds a place in many religious ceremonies of the country.

Besides its use in religious ceremonies, the powder is also used in alternative medicine practices, like aromatherapy, and as an ingredient in various cosmetic products. It is also antimicrobial in nature, which makes it a good choice for facial skin care.

Being soft, wood from the sandalwood tree is also used in woodworking. In the following paragraphs, we take a look at the various uses that this powder can be put to.

Sandalwood Powder

The wood required for preparing the powder is obtained from the layer present between the inner wood and outer bark. As stated earlier, the powder of this wood is used in the treatment of skin. Our skin faces many problems such as acne, oiliness, suntan, etc., which can be treated with the help of sandalwood powder.

Uses
This powder is mostly used for skin treatment. Common problems such as acne, oily skin, pimples, and wrinkles can be cured with sandalwood.
  • Acne: A face pack made with sandalwood powder can help cure the problem of acne, if used regularly. This face pack is made by mixing rose water in 2 tablespoons of powder. The pack should be left on the face for about 15 minutes and washed off with cold water. Regular use of this paste should reduce the problem of acne in a gradual manner.
  • Suntan: The treatment of suntan is carried out by preparing a face pack with the following ingredients: sandalwood, rose water, cucumber and yogurt. All the ingredients need to be mixed together in order to make a face pack. This face pack should be left for 20 minutes and then washed off.
  • Oily Skin Treatment: The treatment of oily skin is possible by means of sandalwood. Just like the above mentioned procedures, a face pack should be used to reduce the oiliness. One can also think about adding tomato juice to sandalwood powder. A face mask made with these ingredients needs to be applied on the face for 15 minutes and then washed off.
Red Sandalwood Powder
Red sandalwood is referred to by the name Rakta Chandana in India, and is commonly used in Ayurvedic medicines. It has antiseptic properties and is, therefore, used in wound-healing. Acne treatment is another use of red sandalwood powder. A detoxifying facial can be prepared by mixing clay mud and Ashwagandha with this powder. It is also used to give maroon color to soaps. The proportion of this powder for every pound of soap needs to be 1 teaspoon.

Where to Buy Sandalwood Powder?
Sandalwood powder is available in stores that sell organic and natural products. However, it is also possible to find this powder online. One should check whether the products one purchases are authentic and contain pure sandalwood. Adulterated/impure powders do not produce the desired effect in treatment of skin problems mentioned above. It is advisable to read the reviews of sandalwood powder products carefully. A comparative study of companies offering these products should also prove to be useful.

Red sandalwood powder is one of the best skin treatment products. There are only two things that you need to do to ensure the healing effects of the powder, one, to use it regularly, and two, to buy genuine pure powder.